What: Olive oil is an oil obtained from the olive, a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin (Wiki). Olive oil is richly emollient and has long been used as a facial cleanser and moisturizer by Mediterranean women. The oil is also commonly used as a base oil for other essential oils. It is a stable oil with superior conditioning effects.
Origin: Olive oil is produced by grinding olives and extracting the oil, usually by cold-pressing (Wiki).
Products Found In: Hair care, skin care, body care.
Alternative Names: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Olive, Olea Europaea Oil, Olive Fruit Oil, Olive Oil.
Toxicity: Olive oil (Olea Europaea Oil) is generally classified as having a low toxicity rating (EWG).