The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Shea Butter

What: Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural vegetable fat extracted from the nut of the African tree Vitellaria paradoxa. The nut is primarily comprised of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, as well as Vitamins A, E and F, and Carotene (Wiki). Vitamins A and E soothe and hydrate skin while boosting collagen. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids which help to protect and heal. Shea Butter makes a suitable base for moisturizing products for skin and hair, and can be used on its own for its hydrating and regenerative effects. This emollient ingredient is anti-inflammatory and is said to be effective in fading scars, and treating skin ailments like eczema, burns, rashes, acne, stretch marks, and skin discoloration. by crushing, boiling and stirring. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion (Wiki), and possesses protective properties against environmental influences.

Origin: Shea butter is obtained by crushing, boiling, and stirring the oil from the fruit kernel.

Products Found In: Shea Butter is widely used in cosmetics to moisturize and revitalize dry, irritated, or lacklustre skin and hair. Its anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties make it a popular ingredient for use in anti-aging products, as well. The ingredient is also often found in healing salves, ointments, and lip balms. Shea butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and contains low levels of UV protection, so is sometimes used in sun protection products. The butter is commonly used in moisturizers, treatments, hand creams, lip balms, bar soap, anti-aging skincare, lipstick, body washes, cleansers, exfoliants, and facial cleaners.

Alternate Names: Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Karite Butter, Shea Butter Fruit, Shea Butter-From the Karite Tree, Butyrospermum Parkii, Shea Butter

Toxicity: Shea Butteris generally classified as non-toxic or harmful (EWG). Though Shea Butter does contain some sun protection properties, the level of protection against the sun's ultraviolet radiation is extremely variable, ranging from nothing to approximately SPF 6. However, studies have shown it to reduce the effects of UV damage on the skin.