The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Tocopheryl Acetate

What: Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is the ester of acetic acid and Tocopherol (vitamin E). (Wiki).

Tocopheryl acetate is used as an alternative to Tocopherol itself because it is less acidic. It is believed that the acetate hydrolyzes once it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating the Tocopherol which provides UV protection and anti-aging benefits.

Origin: Tocopherol is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oil, dairy products, meat, eggs, cereals, nuts, and leafy green and yellow vegetables. Tocopheryl Acetate is a combination of acetic acid and Tocopherol.

Products Found In: Makeup, skin care, soap, hair care, body care, sunscreen.

Alternate Names: Tocopheryl Acetate; Tocopheryl Acetateretinyl Palmitate; , Vitamine E Acetate; Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate) (EWG).

Toxicity: Tocopheryl Acetate is generally classified as moderately hazardous.