The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Soybean Oil

What: Soybeans are a species of legume and contain significant amounts of amino acids, and omega-6 fatty acids. Soybean oil is obtained from Glycine Soja plant; this ingredient primarily consists of triglycerides of oleic, linoleic, linolenic and saturated acid (EWG). Soybean oil is used in cosmetics as an emollient (to soften and smooth) and emulsifier (to keep a product from separating). Soy also contains natural antioxidants.

Origin: Organic Soybean oil are usually made by being minimally processed with low pressure, low heat extrusion, and expeller pressed.

Products Found In: Facial moisturizers, treatments, anti-aging skincare, eye creams, body care, hair care.

Alternative Names: Soybean, Soybean Oil, Soy Oil, Soybean Oils, Glycine Soja Oil, Degummed Soybean Oil, Soya-Bean Oil, Soybean Oil Degummed (EWG).

Toxicity: Soybean Oil (Glycine Soja)is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful (EWG). Soybeans have been widely genetically modified, so it is important to use soybean oil that is certified organic or GMO-free. Soybeans contain isoflavones (genistein and daidzein) which are types of phytoestrogen. Some scientists consider these isoflavones to be useful in the prevention of cancer, while others consider them to be carcinogenic. Until further results are found, women who have a history of breast cancer should be aware of the risks associated with soy.