The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Rapeseed

What: Rapeseed (Brassica Napus) is the seed of rape plants and produces a non-fragrant oil that has emollient and potential anti-oxidant properties for the skin (Source: British Journal of Nutrition, May 2002, pages 489–499). Cold pressed rapeseed is used as a vegetable oil in many food and cosmetic products. It is very low in saturated fat, containing 59% mono-unsaturated fats and 31% poly-unsaturated fats. It is generally considered low in LDL cholesterol. It is also a natural source of vitamin E, a strong anti-oxidant which protects against aging in skin care.

Origin: Rapeseed (Brassica Napus), also known as rape, oilseed rape, rapa, rappi, rapaseed (and in the case of one particular group of cultivars, canola) is a bright yellow flowering member of the family Brassicaceae — mustard or cabbage family (Wiki). Cosmetic Rapeseed comes from the Brassica Campestris Plant and is an oil expressed from the seeds of Brassicacampetris.

Products Found In: Rapeseed Oil is found in facial moisturizer/treatment, bar soap, anti-aging products, body wash/cleansers, shampoos, conditioners, sunscreens, moisturizers, facial cleansers and baby soaps (EWG).

Alternate Names: Brassica Campestris Oil, Oil of Rapeseed, Rapeseed Oil, Rapeseed Seed Oil, Rape Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Brassica, Campestris Seed Oil, Rapeseed Oil

Toxicity: Rapeseed is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful (EWG).