The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Orange Oil

What: Sweet Orange oil is the volatile oil obtained by expression from the fresh peel of the ripe fruit of the sweet orange, Citrus aurantium var. dulcis, Rutaceae. It is composed of mostly (greater than 90%) d-limonene, which is what gives the oil its familiar citrus aroma. Limonene is an effective, environmentally-friendly, and relatively safe solvent, making it a popular choice for a variety of stain removers and household cleaners (Wiki).

Origin: Sweet orange oil is a by-product of the juice industry produced by pressing the peel. (Wiki).

Products Found In: Sweet Orange oil is used as a flavouring of food and drink and for its fragrance in perfume and aromatherapy. (Wiki). It is also used in moisutrizers, facial cleansers, body cleansers, exfoliants, lip gloss, anti-aging skincare, bar soap, lip balm, bath oil/salts/soaks. (EWG).

Alternative Names: Citrus Dulcis Oil, Orange Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil, Citrus Sinensis Oil, Oil Of Orange, Orange Oil; Orange Oil Terpeneless (Citrus Sinensis (L.) Osbeck), Orange Peel Oil, Sweet (Citrus Sinensis (L.) Osbeck), Sweet (Citrus Sinensis (L.) Osbeck) Orange Peel Oil, Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Oil; Absolue Orange Flower, Absolue Orange Flower Decoloree, Absolue Orange Flower From Water, Absolute Orange Flowers, Absolute Petitgrain, Neroli Oil. (EWG).

Toxicity: Sweet Orange Oil (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis) is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful. (EWG).