The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Myristyl Alcohol

What: Myristyl Alcohol is a saturated fatty alcohol found in natural oils often used in cosmetics as an emollient and a stabilizer, preventing separation. Myristyl Alcohol smooths the skin and prevents moisture loss (Wiki).

Myristyl Alcohol may also be used as a foaming agent and fragrance ingredient.

Origin: Myristyl Alcohol is derived from natural fats and oils found in palm kernel oil, coconut oil, and nutmeg.

Products Found In: Hair care, skincare, body care, sunless tanners, perfumes.

Alternate Names: 1-Hydroxytetradecane; Tetradecanol; 1-Tetradecanol; Tetradecyl Alcohol; Dytol R-52; Lanette Wax Ks; Loxanol V; Myristic Alcohol; Myristyl Alcohol (Mixed Isomers) ; N-Tetradecanol-1; N-Tetradecyl Alcohol.

Toxicity: Myristyl Alcohol is generally classified as having low toxicity.(EWG).