The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Papaya Fruit Extract

What: The papaya, or pawpaw, is the fruit of the Carica papaya plant, in the genus Carica. It is native to the tropics of the Americas, and was first cultivated in Mexico. (Wiki). The fruit is eaten fresh or the unripe papaya can be used in cooked dishes. The extract from the fruit has shown significant antibacterial properties and has been used in the topical treatment of cuts, rashes, stings, and burns.

Papaya fruit extract makes an effective, nonabrasive exfoliant. An enzyme in the fruit, papain, helps to remove impurities and slough away dead skin cells. Regular use of the ingredient is said to help to fade acne spots, scars, and sun damage.

Origin: Originally from southern Mexico, the papaya is now cultivated in most tropical countries, like Brazil, Philippines and Jamaica. Papaya fruit extract is made from the flesh or skin of the fruit. (Wiki).

Products Found In: Exfoliants, ointments, dandruff control products, anti-aging skincare, acne treatments.

Alternative Names: Papaya, Carica Papaya Fruit Extract (EWG).

Toxicity: Papaya Fruit Extract (Carica papaya) is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful. (EWG).