The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Cupuacu

What: Cupuacu Butter is the oil from the fruit of the Cupuaçu tree, common throughout the Amazon basin. It is widely cultivated in the jungles of Colombia and Peru and in the north of Brazil. (Wiki) Unlike the Cacao, the Cupuacu does not contain caffeine.

This soft, creamy butter is highly emollient when used in skin and hair care. The high levels of essential fatty acids and phytosterols in Cupuacu Butter help restore elasticity to skin, and soothe irritation and inflammation. This butter is also thought to contain some UV protective factors.

Origin: Cupuacu Butter is extracted from the seeds of the Cupuacu, usually by cold-press method.

Products Found In: Body butters, hand lotions, lipstick, lip balm, facial masks, skincare, anti-aging products, sun protection.

Alternative Names: Cupuassu, Copoasu, Theobroma Grandiflorum, Theobroma

Toxicity: Cupuacu Butter (Theobroma Grandiflorum) is generally classified as nontoxic or harmful.(EWG).