The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Brown Algae Extract

What: Brown algae (commonly referred to as seaweed) is used as a emollient (to soften and smooth skin), for anti-bacterial purposes and as an antioxidant. It is commonly found in skin care products such as toners, moisturizers, serums and treatments.

Algae's benefits include hydration, normalization of skin's moisture content, additional suppleness for the epidermis and detoxification of the skin. Amino acids in algae are thought to firm and renew tissue, while fatty acids fight against inflammation.

Algae are found in a wide variety of marine ecological niches including tidal splash zones, rock pools, the whole intertidal zone and relative deep near shore waters. Brown algae is specifically found in colder Northern Hemisphere waters (Wiki). They are multicellular, chlorophyll-containing plants and are the richest natural source of Iodine, Calcium, Iron, Silicon, Copper, Zinc and Selenium. There are over 20,000 different known species of algae.

Typical algae species used in cosmetic and skin care products include: Laminaria, Kelp (Laminaria, Porphyra, Ulva, Lactuca, and Ascophyllum).

Products Found In: Many are used for drugs, and cosmetic products including moisturizers/treatments, anti-aging, around-eye cream, hair color and bleaching, facial cleansers, shampoos, foundations, sunscreens and conditioners.

Alternative Names: Extract of Algae, extract of Laminaria, Kelp, Laminaria & Mereocystis SPP., Laminaria Extract, Oils, Fucus, Vesiculosus

Brown algae and algae in general are commonly classified as not toxic or harmful (EWG).

Substances extracted from brown algae marine may also protect against skin cancer caused by too much sun, new research suggests (Science Daily News).

Toxicity: Brown Algae Extract is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful (EWG).