The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Carnauba Wax

What: Carnauba Wax is a wax from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Prunifera, a plant found in northeastern Brazil. It is hypoallergenic, very emollient and has a high melting point — perfect for thickening skin care products (Wiki).

When used in cosmetics, Carnauba Wax gives the product a smooth application and glossy finish. It also helps to keep the product in pliable, yet solid, form (Truth in Aging).

Origin: Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba pam, usually by beating them to loosen the wax, which is then refined.

Products found in: Lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, skin care, body moisturizers, hair products, sun care, hair removal products.

Alternative Names: Brazil Wax; Carnauba; Carnauba Wax; Copernicia Cerefera Wax; Copernicia Cerifera Wax; Waxes, Carnauba; Waxes, Copernica Cerifera; Carnauba Waxes; Copernica Cerifera Waxes; Coperniia Cerifera Wax.

Toxicity: Sodium Hyaluronate is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful by The Environmental Working Group's Skin Deep Database.

.