The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Papaya Leaf Extract

What: Papaya Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the papaya, Carica papaya, Caricaceae plant. As a cosmetic ingredient it functions as a tonic, Keratolytic. Carica Papaya is used in many shampoos, and hair conditioners. It is rich in amino acids and fruit enzymes, refreshes and stimulates skin.

Origin: Originally from southern Mexico, particularly Chiapas and Veracruz, Central America and northern South America, the papaya is now cultivated in most tropical countries, such as Brazil, Bangladesh, Pakistan, India, Indonesia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Philippines and Jamaica. In cultivation, it grows rapidly, fruiting within 3 years (Wiki)  The leaves are dried for use.

Products Found In: Facial moisturizer/treatment, anti-aging products, conditioners, shampoos, moisturizers, shampoos, and various foot prodcts.

Alternative Names: Papaya Leaf Extract, Papaya Carica (Papaya) Leaf Extract (Cosmetic Analysis).

Toxicity: Papaya Leaf Extract (Carica Papaya) is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful by a diverse source of expertise. (EWG).