The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Glycerin

What: Glycerin is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid which freezes to a gummy paste and has a high boiling point. Glycerin can be dissolved into water or alcohol, but not oils. On the other hand, many things will easily dissolve into glycerin, easier than they do into water or alcohol, so it is a good solvent (Pioneer Thinking).

Glycerin is used in cosmetics and personal care products mainly to improve skin’s smoothness and moisture content (Wiki). It is a humectant (attracts moisture to the skin), naturally emollient, and has a cooling effect on skin.

Origin: Glycerin (also called glycerol) is a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. Glycerin may be of animal or vegetable origin (EWG).

Products Found In: Facial moisturizer, body lotion, sunscreen, makeup, hair care, facial treatments, shaving cream, soap, water-based personal lubricants.

Alternative Names: Glycerol, Glycerolum, Glicerol, Glyzerin, 1,2,3-Propantriol, Glycerinester, Pfl. Glycerin, Clycerin, Vegetable Glycerin (Cosmetic Analysis).

Toxicity: Glycerin (Glycerol or Glycerine) is generally classified as having low toxicity (EWG).