The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

p-Anisic Acid

What: p-Anisic acid is found naturally in anise. It is a white crystalline solid which is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohols, ether, and ethyl acetate (Wiki). p-Anisic acid has antiseptic properties and is used as a preservative in cosmetic products.

Origin: p-Anisic acid is generally obtained by the oxidation of anethole, an aromatic compound that occurs in essential oils (Wiki).

Products Found In: Skincare, body care, hair care, sun protection products, anti-aging skincare.

Alternative Names: P-Anisic Acid, 4-Anisic Acid, Benzoic Acid, 4-Methoxy-, Draconic Acid, 4-Methoxybenzoic Acid, P-Methoxybenzoic Acid, 4-Methoxy- Benzoic Acid, Benzoic Acid, 4methoxy, Benzoic Acid, 4-Methoxy- (9ci).

Toxicity: p-Anisic Acid is generally classified as having a low toxicity rating (EWG).