The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Chlorophyll

What: Chlorophyll (CI 75810) is a green pigment found in almost all plants, algae, and cyanobacteria. It is produced through the process of photosynthesis. In food, Chlorophyll is registered as a food additive (colorant), and its E number is E140. In cosmetics and hair products it is typically labeled as CI 75810 and used as a natural green dye (Wiki).

Products Found In: Chlorophyll (CI 75810) is typically used in hair color products, color cosmetics and bleaching products (EWG).

Alternative Names: CI 75810, chlorophyllinum cupreum, C-Gruen 8, E 141, L-Gruen 7, Kupferkomplex der Chlororphylle und Chlorophylline, Chlorophyllin Copper Complex, Blattgrün, Chlorophyll, Origin Plant-derived Definition Trisodium (2S-trans)-[18-carboxy-20-(carboxymethyl)-13-ethyl-2,3-dihydro-3,7,12,17-tetramethyl-8-vinyl-21H,23H-porphine-2-propionato(5-)-N21,N22,N23,N24] cuprate(3-) and its permitted lakes and salts INCI function Cosmetic colorant (Cosmetic Analysis).

Toxicity: Chllorophyll (CI 75810) is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful by a diverse source of expertise (EWG).