The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Sunflower Oil

What: Sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower, Helianthus annuus, and is rich in oleic acids and contains a high content of Vitamins A, D, and E. The oil also contains lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids, making it a nourishing and conditioning oil for skin and hair. Sunflower oil is typically used in products designed to treat dry, damaged, or mature skin and hair as an emollient. Sunflower oil provides moisture and a protective layer to the skin (Wiki).

Origin: Sunflower oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the sunflower.

Products Found In: Skincare, hair care, anti-aging skincare, lip balm.

Alternative Names: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Sunflower Seed, Sunflower Seed Oil, Solvent Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, Helianthus Annuus Oil.

Toxicity: Sunflower oil (Helianthus Annuus) is generally classified as non-toxic or harmful (EWG).