The official site for Lavera, True Natural & Benecos Organic Cosmetics & Skincare
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

    123 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

    Cetearyl Alcohol

    What: Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols found in plants, like Coconut and Palm oils (Wiki).

    Cetearyl Alcohol is used in cosmetics as a stabilizer to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating, and as a foaming agent. Cetearyl Alcohol also contains emollient properties which leave skin soft and smooth.

    Origin: Cetearyl Alcohol is made by combining fatty alcohols from such vegetable sources as coconut fatty alcohol.

    Products Found In: facial creams and lotions, body creams and lotions, hair conditioners, ointments, body butters, salt scrubs.

    Alternate Names: Cetostearyl alcohol, cetylstearyl alcohol.

    Toxicity: Cetearyl Alcohol is generally classified as being of no to low hazard or toxicity (EWG).